Florida Labor and Employment Attorneys
[…] Stat. (2021). The form provided by the Department of Health makes it clear that an “employer shall not inquire into the veracity (i.e., truthfulness) of the employee’s religious beliefs.” Notably, the employee is not required to provide documentation from a religious leader. 

In order to claim the exemption based on immunity, “the employee must present to the employer an exemption statement demonstrating competent medical evidence that the employee has immunity to COVID-19, documented by the results of a valid laboratory test performed on the employee.” § 381.00317(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2021). The employee must attach a copy of the test results to the form submitted to the employer. 

Regarding the testing exemption, “the employee must present to the employer an exemption statement indicating that the employee agrees to comply with regular testing for the presence of COVID-19 at no cost to the employee.” § 381.00317(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphasis added). The statute does not provide an exception if the testing cost would create an undue hardship on the employer. 

In order to claim the PPE exemption, “the employee must present to the employer an exemption statement indicating that the employee agrees to comply with the employer’s reasonable written requirement to use employer-provided personal protective equipment when in the presence of other employees or other persons.” § 381.00317(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphasis added). The statute does not provide a definition for PPE. 

The Florida Legislature made it clear that “[i]f an employer receives a completed exemption statement . . ., the employer must allow the employee to opt out of the employer’s COVID-19 vaccine mandate.” § 381.00317(2), Fla. Stat. (2021). 

The Florida Legislature charged the Department of Legal Affairs with enforcement of these provisions. Any employee may file a complaint with the Department “alleging that an exemption has not been offered or has been improperly applied or denied in violation of this section.” § 381.00317(3), Fla. Stat. (2021). If the investigation uncovers a violation, the employer must be notified and the employer must be given the opportunity to cure the noncompliance. Id.