Florida Labor and Employment Attorneys
[…] The takeaway from the above is that employers can implement vaccine mandates as long as they offer the stated exemptions, including allowing employees to opt to undergo testing paid for by the employer or using personal protective equipment (“PPE”). Employers can also continue to protect its workforce through the use of PPE and testing that is separate from a vaccine mandate. 

In order to claim a medical exemption, an employee “must present to the employer an exemption statement, dated and signed by a physician or a physician assistant . . . who has examined the employee.” § 381.00317(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021). The statement must provide that in the opinion of the medical professional, “COVID-19 vaccination is not in the best medical interest of the employee.” Id. This exemption is similar to an exemption under the Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”).