Florida Labor and Employment Attorneys
[…] Id. If the terminated employee files a complaint with the Department and the investigation determines that an employee was improperly terminated in violation of the statute, the Attorney General is required to impose an administrative fine not to exceed $10,000 per violation for an employer with fewer than 100 employees and $50,000 per violation for employers with 100 or more employees. Id. The Attorney General may not impose the fine if the employer reinstates the employee with back pay to the date the complaint was received prior to the Department issuing a final order. Section 381.00317 does not provide for individuals to sue their employers. 

The Florida Legislature explicitly notes that “[a]n employer may not impose a policy that prohibits an employee from choosing to receive a COVID-19 vaccination.” § 381.00317(7), Fla. Stat. (2021). Finally, this legislation expires June 1, 2023. § 381.00317(8), Fla. Stat. (2021).