News / Blog
[…] In the song, the narrator discusses the difficulties he is facing and how he searched for guidance while at the crossroad.  Like the narrator, we often receive calls from employees and employers at the crossroad of an employment relationship.  One question asked of us on an almost daily basis is whether non-compete agreements are enforceable in Florida.  In this post, we will answer that question and provide some guidance regarding such agreements.

The short answer is that non-compete agreements are generally valid in Florida, if they meet certain requirements.  Section 542.335, Florida Statutes, governs non-compete agreements in Florida. Such agreements are valid “so long as such contracts are reasonable in time, area, and line of business[.]” § 542.335(1), Fla. Stat. (2021).  Non-compete agreements must be in writing, and the party seeking to enforce it must also “plead and prove the existence of one or more legitimate business interests justifying the restrictive covenant.” § 542.335(1)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat. (2021).  The party seeking to enforce the non-compete agreement must “plead and prove the existence of one or more legitimate business interests justifying the restrictive covenant.” § 542.335(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2021).  The Legislature provided the following examples of a “legitimate business interest,” although this is by no means a complete list:

  1. Trade secrets (as defined in section 688.002(4), Florida Statutes);
  2. Valuable confidential business or professional information that otherwise does not qualify as trade secrets;
  3. Substantial relationships with specific prospective or existing customers, patients, or clients;
  4. Customer, patient, or client goodwill associated with:
    1. An ongoing business or professional practice, by way of trade name, trademark, service mark, or “trade dress”;
    2. A specific geographic location;
    3. A specific marketing or trade area.
  5. Extraordinary or specialized training.

§ 542.335(1)(b)1.-5., Fla. Stat. (2021). The party seeking to enforce the non-compete must also plead and prove that “the contractually specified restraint is reasonably necessary to protect the legitimate business interest or interests justifying the restriction.” § 542.335(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2021).  Generally, the courts will deem reasonable a non-compete for two (2) years or less and will examine the geographic scope of the non-compete on a case-by-case basis.